Home   News   Article

LOCAL ELECTION RESULTS: South Norfolk District Council




South Norfolk Council offices
South Norfolk Council offices

South Norfolk has its first Labour councillor in more than 20 years - but remains a Conservative stronghold.

School teacher Jeremy Rowe was elected in Loddon and Chedgrave with 632, and is the party's first South Norfolk councillor since 1995.

The results were

Conservative: 35

Down 4

Liberal Democrat: 10

Up 3

Labour: 1

Up 1

In the Diss Express area:

Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole: Clayton Hudson (C) 953; Pamela Reekie (L) 395; Dolores Ward (L) 257; Martin Wilby (C) 1051; Thomas Williamson (LD) 474. Turnout: 36pc.

Bressingham & Burston: Paul Williamson (UKIP) 119; James Easter (C) 468; Elana Katz (L) 115; Brian Norman (LD) 174; David Reynolds (Green) 153. Majority: 294. Turnout: 29pc.

Diss & Roydon: Christopher Davison (L) 432; Jane Jennifer (L) 475; Keith Kiddie (C) 1129; Graham Minshull (C) 1163; Susan Rees (L) 422; David Traube (LD) 556; Trevor Wenman (LD) 596; Jennifer Wilby (C) 1036. Turnout: 29pc.

Forncett: Barry Duffin (C) 476; Bethan Gulliver (L) 173; Robert Mcclenning (LD) 361. Majority: 115. Turnout: 38pc.

Harleston: Fleur Curson (C) 546; James Eddy (L) 361; Susan Kuzmic (LD) 363; David Reekie (L) 220; Brian Riches 366; Jeremy Savage (C) 587. Turnout: 30pc.

Hempnall: Michael Edney (C) 485; Janet King (L) 181; Marian Miller (LD) 305. Majority: 180. Turnout: 29pc.

Hethersett: David Bills-Everett (C) 1208; Adrian Dearnley (C) 1023; Philip Hardy (C) 1063; Andrew Pearson (L) 663; Peter Reason (L) 485; Jaqueline Sutton (LD) 955. Turnout: 35pc.

Newton Flotman: Andrew Connors (L) 168; Florence Ellis (C) 453; Shirley Hagger (LD) 253. Majority: 200. Turnout: 36pc.

Poringland, Framlinghams, & Trowse: Edward Fields (UKIP) 232; Nicola Fowler (L) 369; Thomas Fowler (L) 304; Matthew Hammond (LD) 635; James Landshoft (L) 309; Trevor Lewis (LD) 800; Lisa Neal (C) 954; John Overton (C) 1094; Hazel Smith (LD) 713; Trevor Spruce (C) 898; Julie Young (Green) 370. Turnout: 41pc.

Stratton: Archie Clifford (UKIP) 168; Desmond Flucher (LD) 297; Sarah Langton (L) 139; Sean Morgan (LD) 263; Alyson Read (L) 138; Alison Thomas (C) 559; Joshua Worley (C) 411. Turnout: 31pc.

Key: * Denotes previous sitting candidate C – Conservative, Lab – Labour, LD – Liberal Democrats, Ind – Independent, UKIP – UK Independence Party, G – Green Party.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More