WEEKEND RUGBY ROUND-UP: Fightback boosts Bury’s survival chances

RUGBY - Bury St Edmunds v Barnes

Pictured: Bury celebrate scoring a try ANL-160603-185609009

RUGBY - Bury St Edmunds v Barnes Pictured: Bury celebrate scoring a try ANL-160603-185609009

0
Have your say

Bury overturned an 18-point half-time deficit to record a 35-26 victory over Barnes on Saturday afternoon, while there was also wins for Sudbury, Diss and Newmarket.

The win has significantly boosted Bury’s chances of preserving their status as a National League 2 South side - the highest level in the club’s history.

However, the situation did not look so positive at the break as three tries from the visitors put them in command of proceedings.

A try at the start of the second half from Sean Stapleton provided some light at the end of the tunnel and the hosts went on to make the most of that opportunity.

As the game wore on Bury continued to chip away at the Barnes lead until eventually they grabbed the initiative and won through by an unlikley nine-point margin.

Gavin Hogg’s men are now 11th in the table, nine points above the bottom three.

Elsewhere, Sudbury did their London League Two North East promotion hopes no harm with a bonus point win away at South Woodham Ferrers.

Harry Maile was among the tries for second-placed Sudbury, who ran out 40-5 victors.

In the same division, Diss edged a closely-fought contest against Rochford Hundred 10-3 at the Mackenders.

It was a second-half try from Kimi Latu that proved to be the main difference between the two sides.

Newmarket’s fight against relegation continued with a hefty 32-6 triumph over Ipswich YM. but Haverhill & District were beaten 17-15 by Ely II.

RUGBY RESULTS

NATIONAL LEAGUE TWO SOUTH

Bury St Edmunds 35, Barnes 26.

LONDON TWO NORTH EAST

Diss 10, Rochford Hundred 3; South Woodham Ferrers 5, Sudbury 40.

LONDON THREE NORTH EAST

Upminster 12, Stowmarket 13.

GREENE KING EASTERN COUNTIES LEAGUE

Division One: Newmarket 32, Ipswich YM 6; Swaffham 5, Ely 35; Thetford 27, Wisbech 10; Wymondham 64, Thurston 7.

Division Two South: Ipswich YM Hawks 15, Hadleigh 27.

Division Two West: Ely II 17, Haverhill & District 15.