LIVE ELECTION RESULTS: Norfolk and Suffolk chooses county councillors

#LE2017 results LIVE as they come in
#LE2017 results LIVE as they come in
0
Have your say

Votes are being tallied across Norfolk and Suffolk today, after residents cast their ballots to decide who will represent them at their respective county councils.

Check back on this page throughout the rest of the day, as the winners of the electoral wards within the Diss Express area, for both Norfolk County Council and Suffolk County Council, are announced.

NORFOLK RESULTS

Attleborough

Rhodri Oliver (Conservative): 1,685 (63%) - ELECTED

Philip Spiby (Labour): 632 (24%)

Christopher Mackinnon (Liberal Democrat): 338 (13%)

TURNOUT: 2,655 (28.37%)

Clavering

Margaret Stone (Conservative): 1,756 (52%) - ELECTED

Christopher Brown (Liberal Democrat): 1,131 (34%)

Nicola Fowler (Labour): 475 (14%)

TURNOUT: 3,362 (38.57%)

Diss and Roydon

Keith Kiddie (Conservative): 1,484 (54%) - ELECTED

Tracy Scoggins (Liberal Democrat): 792 (29%)

Christopher Davison (Labour): 375 (14%)

Antony Milton (Green): 103 (4%)

TURNOUT: 2,754 (33.59%)

East Depwade

Martin Wilby (Conservative): 1,858 (67%) - ELECTED

James Eddy (Labour): 461 (17%)

Susan Kuzmic (Liberal Democrat): 451 (16%)

TURNOUT: 2,770 (35.78%)

Forehoe

Colin Foulger (Conservative): 1,785 (58%) - ELECTED

Robert McClenning (Liberal Democrat): 709 (23%)

Steven Sewell (Labour): 575 (19%)

TURNOUT: 3,069 (36.45%)

Guiltcross

Stephen Askew (Conservative): 2,067 (69%) - ELECTED

Stephen Gordon (Liberal Democrat): 472 (16%)

Christopher Harvey (Labour): 459 (15%)

TURNOUT: 2,998 (35.60%)

Long Stratton

Alison Thomas (Conservative): 1,832 (64%) - ELECTED

Roger Percival (Liberal Democrat): 555 (20%)

Elana Katz (Labour): 456 (16%)

TURNOUT: 2,843 (36.95%)

West Depwade

Beverley Spratt (Conservative): 2,413 (65%) - ELECTED

Ian Spratt (Liberal Democrat): 705 (19%)

Pamela Reekie (Labour): 575 (16%)

TURNOUT: 3,693 (41.45%)

SUFFOLK RESULTS

Blackbourn

Joanna Spicer (Conservative): 2,532 - ELECTED

Cyrille Bouché (Labour): 568

Hartismere

Jessica Fleming (Conservative): 1,810 - ELECTED

Rowland Warboys (Green): 459

Anthony Scott-Robinson (Labour): 431

Josh Townsley (Liberal Democrat): 258

TURNOUT: 2,958 (36.46%)

Hoxne and Eye

Guy McGregor (Conservative): 1,846 - ELECTED

John Blake (Liberal Democrat): 470

Garry Deeks (Labour and Co-operative): 466

James Hargrave (Green): 268

Roger Fouracre (UKIP): 197

TURNOUT: 3,247 (41.43%)

Thredling

Matthew Hicks (Conservative): 2,066 - ELECTED

David Payne (Liberal Democrat): 455

Stan Robinson (Labour): 431

Thedwastre North

Jane Storey (Conservative): 1,927 - ELECTED

Andy Mellen (Green): 678

Ursula Ajimal (Labour): 293

Jon James (Liberal Democrat): 199

Upper Gipping

Andrew Stringer (Green): 1,645 - ELECTED

Glen Horn (Conservative): 1,135

Terry Wilson (Labour): 166

Mark Valladares (Liberal Democrat): 122